• Noel Carmody

Weekly Roundup

Updated: Sep 23, 2021

We start with this weeks roundup with the English Schools Race Walking Championships in Bedford where Hannah Hopper and Christian Hopper both struck gold. Hannah competing in her last schools championship dominated the senior girls 5000m to win by almost two minutes in 26:46.27. Christian, who only returned to training the week prior to the championships following a six week break to recover from a toe operation, won the intermediate boys 5000m title in 28:28.08 and earnt a call up for the England Schools team for the SIAB match in Derby this coming Saturday.


Kent County Athletics hosted their final championships of the track and field season, at Erith, with the under 13 and masters championships held along side the combined events championships. The standout performances in the under 13 championships were achieved by Iris Williams who broke the club 1200m record clocking 3:53.78s and Junior Onyemaechi improved on the 200m record with 25.56s.


The standout performance in the Masters Championship went to Ed Adigwe who recorded a personal best of 1:59.91 over 800m to go top of the UK M45 rankings.


Medal winners from the under 13 championship were: Gold: Emily Cadman (75m & 150m) and Michael Bridge (SP). Silver: Kema Jr. Onyemaechi (200m) and Michael Bridge (JT). Bronze: Kema Jr. Onyemaechi (100m), Aniket Iyengar (1500m) and Iris Williams (800m & 1200m).


Gold medal winners from the Masters Championship were: M40: Ed Adigwe (800m). M50: Wole Odele (100m, 200m, 400m & 800m), Mark Ashby (2000m W) and Paris Hunt (JT). W50: Susan Dixon (800m) and Jenny Agyepong (SP & HT). M60: Martin Hawkins (1500m) and Peter Wishart (SP & DT). M70: Doug Lucas (200m). M80: Warwick Dixon (SP, DT, HT & JT).

Martin Hawkins & Mark Ashby


On Wednesday (15th) Ian McCarthy (M60) made his debut over 10,000m on the track at the Veterans AC championships clocking 49:10.67.


On the roads Lucy Foreman finished 17th overall (1st lady) in 39:02 at the Run Through Olympic Park 10km. Clem Dixon (1:39:21) and Steve Brown (1:49:30) finished 33rd and 75th respectively at the Folkestone Half-Marathon.


Club Records

The following club records have been ratified:


AG Event Athlete Performance Venue Date

U13B 75mH Elijah Olaleye 13.19s Gillingham 04/09/21

U13B 4x100m Tom Ravenscroft

Joshua Wellings

Oliver Cook

Junior Onyemaechi 53.0s Eltham 12/09/21

U15G 4x100m Faith Assah

Zafirah Alebiosu

Nuriah Orhurhu

Keziah Olaleye 49.3s Eltham 12/09/21

U17M 4x100m Shaquille Fernandez-Folkes

Divine Akinlolu

Dejaune Lingard

Dante Legister 42.7s Eltham 12/09/21

U13G 1200m Iris Williams 3:53.78s Erith 18/09/21

U13B 200m Junior Onyemaechi 25.56s Erith 19/09/21