• Mick Bond

Young Athletes Club Trials

The club held another successful pre season trial meeting on Weds 20th June with about 90 youngsters attending - half from the club and half prospective members. There were some excellent races in the 100s and 800s in particular and some good performance sin the field notably a 37.93m Javelin throw by Paige Macheath which whilst short of her pb is still 4m further that she threw at the equivalent meeting last season.


RESULTS:

U13G 100m Race 1 1. Marian Owusuwaah U13G Unattached 13.6 2. Juanita Agholor U13G Unattached 14.2 3. Cleo Agyepong U13G Cambridge Harriers 15.6 4. Elizabeth Zebo U13G Unattached 16.0 5. Kayleigh Mosey-Clarke U13G Unattached 16.2 6. Mia Thurston-Mathews U13G Cambridge Harriers 16.5 7. Karen Chibanda U13G Unattached 16.7

U13G 100m Race 2 1. Rebecca Maddy U13G Unattached 13.9 2. Toluwalase Osiyemi U13G Cambridge Harriers 15.2 3. Tolu Lekuti U13G Unattached 15.3 4. Mirabel Chinedu U13G Cambridge Harriers 15.8 5. Loren-Lily Staples-Mortimore U13G Cambridge Harriers 16.0 6. Mary-Anne Bob-Emmanuel U13G Unattached 16.4 7. Katie Marsh U13G Unattached 17.1

U15G 100m 1. Osayande Eghaghe U15G Unattached 14.2 2. Lola Adeloye U15G Unattached 14.6 3. Hikmet Olufodun U15G Unattached 14.8 4. Sophia Cumberbatch U15G Cambridge Harriers 15.2

U17W 100m 1. Taiwo Eyiowawi U17W Bexley Atheltic Club 13.8 2. Emily Worsfold U17W Cambridge Harriers 13.8 3. Toni Alese U17W Unattached 13.9 4. Faith Osideko U17W Unattached 13.9 5. Jarrata Adams U17W Cambridge Harriers 16.5

U15G/U13G 100m 1. Mary Schouvaloff U15G Cambridge Harriers 13.6 2. Jamaica Williams U15G Cambridge Harriers 13.9 3. Rosie Jones U13G Cambridge Harriers 15.7 4. Ruth Mbuyi U15G Unattached 18.1

U13B 100m Race 1 1. Richard Chinedu U13B Cambridge Harriers 14.9 2. Thomas Carbin U13B Cambridge Harriers 15.2 3. Sandy Morrison U13B Cambridge Harriers 15.3 4. Dwayne Adeyinka U13B Cambridge Harriers 15.9

U13B 100m Race 2 1. Luke Christie U13B Cambridge Harriers 14.6 2. Theo Gayle U13B Unattached 15.9 3. Reuben Chandler U13B Cambridge Harriers 16.0

U15B 100m 1. Warren Lewis U15B Unattached 12.6 2. Kareem Waithe U15B Cambridge Harriers 12.9 3. Aaron Ghansah U15B Unattached 13.3 4. Daniel Rajis U15B Unattached 13.4 5. Bruce Marba U15B Unattached 13.7

U15B/U17M 100m 1. John Etuokwu U15B Unattached 12.6 2. Amen Eguavoen U15B Cambridge Harriers 13.1 3. D’Hanni Burke U15G Unattached 13.2 4. Jesse Eluwah U17M Unattached 14.2

U13G 200m Race 1 1. Ailbhe Barnes U13G Cambridge Harriers 31.17 2. Ayanna Henry U15G Cambridge Harriers 31.49 3. Madeline Tynan U13G Cambridge Harriers 33.85 4. Karen Chibanda U13G Unattached 41.59

U13G 200m Race 2 1. Marian Owusuwaah U13G Unattached 30.50 2. Juanita Agholor U13G Unattached 31.76 3. Aaliyah Elabayo U13G Unattached 34.61 4. Mia Thurston-Mathews U13G Cambridge Harriers 36.58

U15G 200m 1. Esther Jackson U15G Cambridge Harriers 29.66 2. Grace Mbakam U15G Unattached 30.19 3. Malikah Corrodus U15G Unattached 30.74 4. Osayande Eghaghe U15G Unattached 30.85 5. Jojo Frimpong U15G Unattached 33.06

U17W 200m 1. Kehinde Eyiowuawi U17W Bexley Atheltic Club 27.31 2. Madeleine Cooper U17W Cambridge Harriers 29.49 3. Toni Alese U17W Unattached 29.56 4. Kojo Akinola U17W Unattached 31.17 5. Iwinosa Egharevba U17W Unattached 34.25

U13B 200m 1. Luke Christie U13B Cambridge Harriers 29.34 2. Cameron Macheath U13B Cambridge Harriers 31.22 3. James Barnes U13B Unattached 32.29

U17M U15B 200m 1. Declan Kama U17M Unattached 25.65 2. Amen Eguavoen U15B Cambridge Harriers 28.95 3. D’Hanni Burke U15B Unattached 29.32

Mixed 300m 1. Declan Kama U17M Unattached 40.0 2. Emmanuel Jackson U17M Cambridge Harriers 42.5 3. Daniel Westray U15B Cambridge Harriers 43.6 4. Myles Duffus U15B Unattached 44.2 5. amuel Hunt U15B Cambridge Harriers 44.3 6. Chancess Mwawabele U15G Cambridge Harriers NT

Girls 800m Race 1 1. Ella Newton U17W Cambridge Harriers 2:25.9 2. Lara Atkinson U17W Cambridge Harriers 2:26.2 3. Ailbhe Barnes U13G Cambridge Harriers 2:38.6 4. Lizzie Garland U17W Cambridge Harriers 3:00.7 5. Madeline Tynan U13G Cambridge Harriers 3:04.0 6. Hannah Hopper U15G Cambridge Harriers 3:08.2 7. Emilia Pegott U13G Unattached 3:15.2 8. Claudia Tremble U13G Unattached 3:15.4 9. Elizabeth Zebo U13G Unattached 3:39.3 10. Tolu Lekuti U13G Unattached NT

Boys 800m Race 1 1. Ethan Fiore U13B Cambridge Harriers 2:38.5 2. Louis Woods U13B Cambridge Harriers 2:44.3 3. James Barnes U13B Unattached 2:47.9 4. Sandy Morrison U13B Cambridge Harriers 2:51.1 5. Thomas Carbin U13B Cambridge Harriers 2:56.2 6. Christian Hopper U13B Cambridge Harriers 2:57.0 7. Theo Gayle U13B Unattached 3:06.6 8. Reuben Chandler U13B Cambridge Harriers 3:08.1

Boys 800m Race 2 1. Reece Miles U17M Cambridge Harriers 2:10.8 2. Kieran Harmsworth U17M Cambridge Harriers 2:21.5 3. Samuel Monaco U15B Cambridge Harriers 2:25.0 4. Benjamin Tynan U15B Cambridge Harriers 2:26.4 5. Alex Macheath U13B Cambridge Harriers 2:28.1 6. Declan Kama U17M Unattached NT 7. Matthew Brooker U15B Unattached NT

U13G Hurdles 1. Rebecca Maddy U13G Unattached 13.89 2. Aaliyah Elabayo U13G Unattached 16.44 3. Mia Thurston-Mathews U13G Cambridge Harriers 16.78 4. Karen Chibanda U13G Unattached 19.83

Boys Hurdles 1. Theo Gayle U13B Unattached 17.21 2. Reuben Chandler U13B Cambridge Harriers 17.64 3. Sandy Morrison U13B Cambridge Harriers 18.36 4. Cameron Macheath U13B Cambridge Harriers 18.92

U13G Long Jump 1. Lase Osiyemi U13G Cambridge Harriers 3.67 2. Kayleigh Mosey-Clarke U13G Unattached 3.46 3. Loren-Lily Staples-Mortimore U13G Cambridge Harriers 3.42 4. Mia Thurston-Mathews U13G Cambridge Harriers 2.90 5. Karen Chibanda U13G Unattached 2.02

U15G Long Jump 1. Grace Mbakam U15G Unattached 3.20 2. Hannah Hopper U15G Cambridge Harriers 3.14 3. Lola Adeloye U15G Unattached 2.95

U17W Long Jump 1. Kehinde Eyiowuawi U17W Bexley Atheltic Club 4.24 2. Taiwo Eyiowawi U17W Bexley Atheltic Club 4.18 3. Madeleine Cooper U17W Cambridge Harriers 4.11 4. Faith Osideko U17W Unattached 3.47 5. Kojo Akinola U17W Unattached 2.96 6. Iwinosa Egharevba U17W Unattached 2.96

U13B Long Jump 1. Cameron Macheath U13B Cambridge Harriers 3.77 2. Ethan Fiore U13B Cambridge Harriers 3.71 3. Christian Hopper U13B Cambridge Harriers 3.37 4. Reuben Chandler U13B Cambridge Harriers 3.29 5. Thomas Carbin U13B Cambridge Harriers 2.96 6. Dwayne Adeyinka U13B Cambridge Harriers 2.83

U17M Long Jump 1. Brandon Sikity U17M Cambridge Harriers 5.27

U13G High Jump 1. Rebecca Maddy U13G Unattached 1.30

U13 Boys High Jump 1. Kamau Henry U13B Cambridge Harriers 1.05

U13B Javelin (400g) 1. Alex Macheath U13B Cambridge Harriers 28.93 2. Nico Marino U13B Cambridge Harriers 14.95

U15B Javelin (600g) 1. Eddie Brown U15B Cambridge Harriers 31.22 2. Samuel Hunt U15B Cambridge Harriers 24.20 3. Jude Vyas U15B Cambridge Harriers .21.54

U13G Javelin (400g) 1. Karen Chibanda U13G Unattached 5.56

U17W Javelin (500g) Posn Bib Name Age Group Club Time 1. Paige Macheath U17W Cambridge Harriers 37.93

U13B Shot 1. Cameron Macheath U13B Cambridge Harriers 5.96 2. Alex Macheath U13B Cambridge Harriers 5.76 3. Nico Marino U13B Cambridge Harriers 4.66 4vThomas Carbin U13B Cambridge Harriers 4.57

U15B Shot 1. John Etuokwu U15B Unattached 10.91 2. Samuel Hunt U15B Cambridge Harriers 7.07 3. Jude Vyas U15B Cambridge Harriers 5.42

U13G Shot 1. Juanita Agholor U13G Unattached 6.31 2. Elizabeth Zebo U13G Unattached 5.13

U15G Shot 1. Nana Gyedu U15G Cambridge Harriers 9.36

U17W Shot 1. Jarrata Adams U17W Cambridge Harriers 9.49

Recent Posts

See All

Weekly Update

Just like the England football team there were huge high’s and lows over the weekend as most of the club’s track and field athletes competed in one place or another. Dejaune Lingard probably suffered